The 2011 performance schedule is available at bimafest2011.sched.org
All times subject to change without notice. Please check set times on day of event.

2011 Schedule

THURSDAY Aug 25th

Ottobar
Misery Index @11:30, Compression@10:30, Balor's Eye@9:45, Hellpie@9:00, Questioner 8:15, Judge Mental@7:30. Doors @ 7:00

Sidebar
Red This Ever@11:45, Skydivers@10:45, Middle Child Syndrome@10.00, Retrogramme@9:15, The Stargazer Lilies@8:30. Doors@8:00PM.

WindUp Space
Motio (Reunion Show)@11:30, Octopus (20th Anniversary Reunion Show)@10:30, Alarms & Controls@9:45, Disarmer@9:00, The Demon Beat@8:15, Mittenfields@7:30. Doors@7:00PM.

The Depot (just added!)
I Married A Prime Number@1:00AM, xoxo@12:00AM, Ahab's Revenge @11:00 Neutron Bomb@10:00, Sonorous@9:00, Kid Tiger@8:00, Lamp@7:00. Doors@6:30PM.

FRIDAY Aug 26th

Charm City Art Space
Gender EDGE Presents EX. By V.@11:00, The Shondes@10:00, Hollaback Bmore! (Director Shawna Potter speaks)@9:30, Silence Kid@8:45, Pregnant Spore@8:00. Doors@7:30.

Cyclops Books
(All Ages, 7PM-11PM) A Cat Called Cricket@10:00, Brice Randall Bickford@9:15, Birds & Arrows@8:30, Gumshoe@7:45, Butterflies@7:00. Doors@6:00.

Hour Haus
V.I.P. Party from 6PM-10PM (w/ free food and alcohol); featuring Condor, @9:00, Killing The Messenger@8:30, Bozmo@8:00, The Moderate,@7:30 Lightfoot@7:00, Birdlips@6:30. Doors@6:00.

Joe Squared
Free Electric State@12:15, The Sky Drops@11:30, Gray Young@10:45, Solar Temple Suicides@10:00. Doors@9:30.

Ottobar
The Flying Eyes@12:15, The Moaners@11:30, Sal Bando@10:45, Matrimonials@10:00, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children@9:15, Landspeedrecord!@8:30 White Bear@7:45 Lushfarm @ 7:00, plus Rockabilly Happy Hour (6PM-9PM) upstairs featuring performances by Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers@8:00, Sean K Preston@7:00, Baltimore String Felons@6:00. Doors@6:00.

The Sidebar
(7PM-1AM) The Reticents@12:00, Thee Lexington Arrows@11:15, Walk The Plank@10:30, Key Figures@9:45, Mandroids@9:00, Pharmacists@8:15, Cheapshots@7:30. Doors@7:00.

WindUp Space
Notions@12:00, Imperial China@11:00, Slow Jets@10:15, E Joseph & the Phantom Heart@9:30, The Library Is On Fire@8:45, (The Sounds of) Kaleidoscope@8:00. Doors@6:00.

SATURDAY Aug 27th

Charm City Art Space
iBot Records Presents Deuce Deuce@9:00, Me & This Army@8:00, Phantasm@7:00, Cinema, Cinema@6:00. Doors@5:00PM.

Cyclops Books
(All Ages, 3PM-8PM) Forks of Ivy@6:45, Parachute Musical@6:00, Neutron Bomb@5:15, Stars and the Sea@4:30, plus TBC @ 3:45. Doors@3:00.

Fraziers
Alto Verde CD Release featuring Deaf Scene@12:00, Alto Verde@11:00, Birds of Avalon@10:00, Squaaks@9:15, The Pauses@8:30. Doors@8:00.

Golden West
Office of Future Plans@12:00, Thrushes@11:15, 28 Degrees Taurus@10:30. Doors@10:00PM.

Joe Squared
F@12:00, Femi the DriFish@11:00, & guests TBC. Doors@10:00PM.

Ottobar
(Record Release Show) Bosley@12:00, Egg Babies Orchestra@11:00 ,The Bellevederes@10:00, St.Even@9:15, Bright Young Things@8:15, Red Sammy@7:30. Also featuring unplugged performances upstairs by Victoria Vox@9:45, June Star@10:45, Red Sammy@11:45, Applesauce@12:45 & more TBC. Doors@7:00PM.

The Sidebar
(inside stage from 4PM-1AM; outside stage from 6PM-12AM) with Supreme Commander@12:00AM, The Queers@11:00, Double Negative@10:30, Two Man Advantage@10:00, Nervous Impulse@9:30, Deep Sleep@9:00, McRad@8:30, Singleton@8:00, National Razor F.D.I.C.(reunion show)@7:30, Daycare Swindlers@7:00, Fishnet Stalkers@6:30, (Stop Worrying and) Love The Bomb@6:00, War on Women@5:30, Blackout Brigade@5:00, The Cock Blocks@4:30, The Snallygasters@4:00. Doors@3:00PM. NOTE: Please be prepared for dramatic changes to these set times due to weather and/or other unforeseen complications!

WindUp Space
Sockets Records & Firetalk Records Present Woodsman@12:15, Deleted Scenes@11:15, Night Manager@10:30, E.D. Sedgwick@9:45, Lonnie Walker@9:00, Skeletons@8:15, S PRCSS@7:30, Buildings, @6:45, Flower Orgy@6:00. Doors@5:00PM.

The Depot (just added!)
Queen Earth@12:30AM, Lady Glori@12:00AM, T. Torn@11:30, Her Fantastic Cats@10:30, Jacob Panic@9:30, You'll Never Guess Whats Going On@9:00, Happy Haines@8:30, Matt Beale@8:00, Harwood@7:00, Boatwater@6:00, Brooks Long@5:00. Doors@4:30PM.

SUNDAY Aug 28th

Ottobar
Closing Party w/ Hollywood@11:00, Ladypiss@10:15, Roomrunner (Denny from Double Dagger), @9:30 Balkan Falcon (ex-Snowmen)@8:45, Elsinore@8:00. & more TBC. Plus Terminal Love DJs & standup comedy from Ellie Beziat (ex-Sick Weapons, Fascist Fascist). Doors@6:00PM.

WindUp Space
Adam Hopkins Presents Experimental Jazz w/ BeeP HonK (Dave Ballou/Anthony Pirog/Adam Hopkins/Mike Kuhl)@7:00, Barnett/Berger/Carlson @6:15, Eric Trudel’s Thoughtful Arthur@5:30. Doors@5:00PM.

followed by:
Independent hip-hop/electronic music by Soul Cannon (Remixxx!!)@ 10:45, Muamin Collective@10:00, Mammox@9:15, Casual Curious@8:30. Doors@8:00PM.

 

copyright 2011 BiMA.fest